bsacbob
Administrator (Retired)
- Joined
- Jul 1, 2012
- Location
- Chiang Rai
- Bikes
- Honda CRM-AR 250, Honda CRF 250-L, Suzuki V Strom XT 650 Honda XR250 Baja BMW F650GS
My old friend Steve Francis was making a trip up from Hua HIn and asked if i would be interested to join up for a ride, i didn't need asking twice and we arranged to meet up in Sukhothai, this is how the trip went.
For me it was 1800 km door to door on some of the best roads in the region has to offer.
My plan was to reach Sukhothai avoiding as much highway as possible, but my first port of call was one of my favourite spots Wiang Lo and it's charming old Wat.
More info on the region here. Wiang Lo Revisited & The 1251 Roadside Camping
Not sure why the monks have this monkey but it was friendly enough.
Always amazed how very few people visit the site, on this occasion, i was the only visitor.
From there it was onto the 1091 passing through Chun and Pong heading south virtually traffic free. On the 1091 i came across this new restaurant and coffee shop which also offered overnight camping, definitely a stopover place for the future.
Located at
N19.03663° E100.24992°
Riding South i was blessed with a dry ride and some great roads, reaching Sukhothai in good time.
Before i checked into the Guesthouse decided to visit the historic park and grab some pictures.
Checked into the TR Guesthouse, pretty good value at 650 baht a night but sadly no breakfast.
Location
N17.00825° E99.81688°
After i nice evening in the Chopper bar next door to the TR guesthouse, we had planned a long ride to Chiang Mai via Mae Sariang taking in the 1175 and 105 routes.
The large Buddha marking the beginning of the glorious 1175.
The 1175 was in pretty good condition with only a few potholed sections due to the heavy rains.
Steve on his BMW 1200GS enjoying the corners.
No trip trough Mae Saraing would be complete without stopping and the famous pork and rice shop across from the site of the burnt down museum.
Location
N18.16077° E97.94150°
Before heading to Chiang Mai another must do, the pines trees.
N18.15714° E98.38888°
Day two completed it was a stopover for two days in Chiang Mai and hook up with a couple more riding pals for the trip over to Nan via the 120 and 1091 routes.
To be continued..
For me it was 1800 km door to door on some of the best roads in the region has to offer.
My plan was to reach Sukhothai avoiding as much highway as possible, but my first port of call was one of my favourite spots Wiang Lo and it's charming old Wat.
More info on the region here. Wiang Lo Revisited & The 1251 Roadside Camping
Not sure why the monks have this monkey but it was friendly enough.
Always amazed how very few people visit the site, on this occasion, i was the only visitor.
From there it was onto the 1091 passing through Chun and Pong heading south virtually traffic free. On the 1091 i came across this new restaurant and coffee shop which also offered overnight camping, definitely a stopover place for the future.
Located at
N19.03663° E100.24992°
Riding South i was blessed with a dry ride and some great roads, reaching Sukhothai in good time.
Before i checked into the Guesthouse decided to visit the historic park and grab some pictures.
Checked into the TR Guesthouse, pretty good value at 650 baht a night but sadly no breakfast.
Location
N17.00825° E99.81688°
After i nice evening in the Chopper bar next door to the TR guesthouse, we had planned a long ride to Chiang Mai via Mae Sariang taking in the 1175 and 105 routes.
The large Buddha marking the beginning of the glorious 1175.
The 1175 was in pretty good condition with only a few potholed sections due to the heavy rains.
Steve on his BMW 1200GS enjoying the corners.
No trip trough Mae Saraing would be complete without stopping and the famous pork and rice shop across from the site of the burnt down museum.
Location
N18.16077° E97.94150°
Before heading to Chiang Mai another must do, the pines trees.
N18.15714° E98.38888°
Day two completed it was a stopover for two days in Chiang Mai and hook up with a couple more riding pals for the trip over to Nan via the 120 and 1091 routes.
To be continued..