Early this November we loaded a couple of bikes on two pick-ups and drove up to Khao Yai to meet up with a couple of our Malaysian Riders who took part in the GS Trophy SEA Selection. Faizal who was selected and Hamzah who just missed out RVed with us at the Touratech Travel Event and after a weekend there, headed to Ubon Ratchathani.
We parked our trucks at a friend's house and entered into Laos at Chong Mek. Totally trouble free entry on a Sunday.
We spent the night at Pakse before heading South to join Rte 18 to Attapeu.
We had a mix of bikes, 2 CRF250Ls, a Sertao, an XChallenge, a 250 Huskie and a 350 SixDays.
We rode 18A, went up the Bolaven for the waterfalls, then entered the Ho Chi Minh Trail at Ta Oy and exited at the bamboo bridge at Ban Along. We stayed at Xepon.
Then headed Northwards all the way to Long Tien before exiting at Vientiane and then onto Ubon to load the bikes and head home to KL, Malaysia.
A thoroughly enjoyable trip that we will repeat in february ( opposite direction for a different perspective ).
A full trip report will follow in time.
For now, here's a video I made when we rode the HCMT from Ta Oy to Ban Along.
We parked our trucks at a friend's house and entered into Laos at Chong Mek. Totally trouble free entry on a Sunday.
We spent the night at Pakse before heading South to join Rte 18 to Attapeu.
We had a mix of bikes, 2 CRF250Ls, a Sertao, an XChallenge, a 250 Huskie and a 350 SixDays.
We rode 18A, went up the Bolaven for the waterfalls, then entered the Ho Chi Minh Trail at Ta Oy and exited at the bamboo bridge at Ban Along. We stayed at Xepon.
Then headed Northwards all the way to Long Tien before exiting at Vientiane and then onto Ubon to load the bikes and head home to KL, Malaysia.
A thoroughly enjoyable trip that we will repeat in february ( opposite direction for a different perspective ).
A full trip report will follow in time.
For now, here's a video I made when we rode the HCMT from Ta Oy to Ban Along.